Privacy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding how it is used. This policy only applies to Farmer Health and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which Farmer Health is linked.

General

Farmer health is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while you interact with our content, products and services. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for all our users.

Farmer Health is required by law to protect personal and confidential information such as information relating to health and other personal details. Farmer Health complies with all Victorian legislation relating to confidentiality and privacy, including, where relevant, the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Any information provided, including personally identifying information, will be used only for the purpose(s) intended and where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be treated as such unless otherwise required by law.

Children online

Some of the online service on Farmer Health may be popular with children. Please supervise your children when they use the internet. Farmer Heath is committed to protecting the safety and privacy of young people using our services. We encourage you to participate in your child’s online experience.

Information we collect

We collect information from you mainly to make it easier for you to use some of our services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address, date of birth, gender, postcode or your opinion on a topic in one of our polls.

Farmer Health collects two types of information:

  • Anonymous information – for example site statistics that tell us how many people visit the various pages on our site. But we do not know their names, where they live or their date of birth. Another example is when we ask your opinion in an online poll or survey.
  • Personal information – we may collect personal information like your name, age or email address when you provide it to us. We use this information to provide you with a variety of personalised services that are not available to anonymous users. For example when you sign up to use a forum we may ask for your name, age, email address or screen name. When you use our shop we may ask for a postal address, credit card number, in order to provide that service or product to you. This information may also be used to inform you of services which may interest you.

How much personal information that you choose to disclose to Farmer Health is up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us, for example when you take part in a discussion forum or enter a competitions.

How we use anonymous information

Farmer Health automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor how many people are using the website, and which pages they are looking at. This data is only used when it is aggregated and anonymous.  We will not attempt to identify you from this data unless required by law or to investigate suspected improper activity in relation to the website or to assist in law enforcement.

We use this information only to improve the site and for research and reporting purposes.

How we use personal information

Farmer Health will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide to us for the purpose for which you provided it. Farmer Health will not use it for any other purpose without your consent. We may use aggregated information like the age or postcodes of our users for research purposes, but this information will not identify any individual.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website sends to your computer. It records information necessary for certain website functions, such as remembering your preferences or setting. Cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information.

Farmer Health uses cookies for interactive features such as forums, voting, the weather feature and the safety shop. These cookies collect only enough information to enable website functions.

If you don’t want to accept cookies, you can set your browser and/or firewall to block them. You will still be able to access most of the Farmer Health content but some interactive features will be unavailable.

If you are interested in finding out more about cookies, how they are used by websites, and how you can change the cookie settings in your browser, you can use the following links:

Disclosure

There may be occasions where it will be necessary for Farmer Health to disclose your personal information to third parties. Farmer Health may be required by law to disclose the information, or Farmer Health may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you have requested, for example, if you purchase products online from the Farmer Health Safety Shop we will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products.

Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside Farmer Health unless you have authorised us to do so. For example, when you contribute to an online forum you may want to publish your name and email address.

Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyse the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please visit here.

We do not sell personal information

Under no circumstances will Farmer Health sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Interacting with Farmer Health

There are several interactive features on Farmer Health that you may use and contribute to, including forums, community calendars, recipes and online polls.

When you interact with Farmer Health, we suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing information in forums and chat rooms. When you post personal information in forums or message boards, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the internet. This information can be collected and used by others. If you post personal information in forums (not including your registration information which is not publicly available) you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

We recommend that you do not post any information that you do not want seen in these public areas. For example, when participating in a forum or chat area, your name will appear on the message board. Farmer Health recommends that when your register to use online services, you use a pen name or pseudonym. You must not intentionally use the name of another living person.

As a registered user you are able to modify or delete your own posts. We remind you that any forum post or message can be read, used, reproduced and cited by all.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

Access and correction: personal data

If Farmer Health holds your personal information Farmer Health will, where possible, provide you with access to the information. Farmer Health will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Security

Farmer Health has implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control.  However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

More information about privacy

Last updated: 19th January 2017